Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary-Uganda
Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary-Uganda :This sanctuary is located approximately 180 kilometers (110mi), by road, north of Kampala, Uganda’s capital and largest city. Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary is a collaborative effort between the Uganda, the Rhino Fund Uganda which was formed as a non-government organization (NGO) in 1997 to repopulate Uganda with wild rhinos in the future. The sanctuary offers a secure place where Rhino populations can be expanded by breeding, protected from human and non-human predators and gradually re-introduced into Uganda’s national parks, while at the same time, allowing the public to enjoy these majestic animals. The sanctuary is home to least 40 mammals and reptilian species including monkeys, hippopotamuses, crocodiles and different bird species. The sanctuary also works on animal rehabilitation where other mammals like reptiles or birds were injured or abandoned but are rehabilitated and released back into the wild.
The first six southern white rhinos were trans-located in 2005/6, with four from Kenya, and two from Disney Animal Kingdom (USA). It was northern white rhinos that once populated Uganda’s national parks. On 24th June 2009, a healthy male calf was born, making history by being the first rhino born in Uganda in approximately 30 years. He was named Obama, making History, with his mother from the United States and his father from Kenya. Rhinos are the largest mammals after the elephants and in the world, we have five species of Rhinos are the largest mammals after the elephant and in the world, we have five species of Rhinos which include African rhinos; Black & White rhinos. Asian rhinos; Great one-horned, Javan Rhino & Sumatran Rhino.
They are also known as the square-lipped rhino and the majority of its population is in South Africa. It used its flat, square lip to cut and eat grass, making them known as the grazer.
- White rhinos only eat ground vegetation.
- Average height:1.5 to 1.8 metres
- Average weight: 1800 to 3000 kilograms (1.8 to 3 tonnes)
- Also known as browsers, they eat branches, twigs, bushes and shrubs. This is due to their upper lip, specifically adapted to help them forage.
- Average height: 1.6 metres
- Average weight: 900 to 1350 kilograms (0.9 to 1.35 tonnes).
- Known for being shyer and more aggressive than white rhinos.
- Tend to be solitary in the wild
- Most active during the night-time, to forage and drink.
These are thought to be the most ‘primitive’ of the Rhino species due to its hairy skin and other ancient characteristics.
- Average height 1 to 1.5 metres.
- Average estimated weight 500-960 kilograms (0.5 to 0.96 tonnes).
- They tend to spend their days lounging in ponds or mud wallows to keep cool.
Greater one-horned Rhino
- Adapted to living close to water, in the floodplains and forests of India and Nepal.
- Average height: 1.75 to 2 metres
- Average weight: 1800 to 2500 kilograms (1.8 to 2.5 tonnes)
- Good swimmers – they are able to dive and feed under water!
Rarest of the rhino species and possibly the rarest large mammal on earth only found in Ujung Kulon national park.
- Average height: 1.4 to 1.7 metres
- Average weight: 900 to 2300 kilograms (0.9 to 2.3 tonnes)
- Extremely vulnerable due to their small size
- More likely to run away from an enemy than attack
Activities while in Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary
Apart from the Rhino trekking, Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary also carries out different tourist activities that can be enjoyed during your safari and these can also be included in your itinerary;
On-foot Rhino Trekking
After giving you a safety briefing, your guide will lead you for a trekking and depending on the location of Rhinos, this activity takes approx. 1&1/2 to 2&1/2 hours. This gives you an opportunity to watch the endangered, magnificent creatures in their natural habitat.
Guided Nature Walk
The sanctuary is a home to a wide variety of animals such as birds and reptiles and whereby the guide will take you through a lush bush and this activity takes approx.2 hours.
Shoebill trek and Canoe ride
This activity is done early in the morning and you must stay the night as you are able to enter the sanctuary before 07H30. Here you take an early morning canoe ride through the swamp and this gives you an opportunity to find the shoebill which is one of the most sought-after birds to be seen in Uganda and this activity takes approx. 4 hours.
For the bird lovers, the sanctuary contains over 300 bird species sighted in woodlands, swamps & savannah. The guide will lead you through this activity and it takes approx.2 hours.
Required while going for the activities
- Long pants
- Water and insect repellant
- Closed shoes